You are here

Weatherford College honors 32 area teachers

Jack Harvey Fellow Awards.

Weatherford College recognized 32 of the finest teachers from across the region at the annual Jack Harvey Academy of Exemplary Teachers celebration Feb. 5 at the Doss Heritage and Culture Center.

Celebrating its 20th year, the Harvey Academy honors exemplary teachers in the memory of Professor Emeritus Jack Harvey, who taught at WC for 23 years and was considered among his peers as a “master teacher.”

The day’s events included a tour of the Heritage and Culture Center and a morning session featuring welcoming remarks by Dr. Richard Bowers, WC Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, and Dr. Joyce Melton Pages, WC Director of Education. Whitney Crews, the 2015 Texas Teacher of the Year, was the program’s keynote speaker.

Teachers were presented a Jack Harvey Fellow medallion and plaque during a special luncheon in their honor.

The 2015-16 Jack Harvey Fellowship Awards of Exemplary Teaching awardees are:

Aledo-EAllcon

 

Aledo ISD – Elizabeth Allcon,
Grades K-4, Elementary Special Education and Functional Academics

Alvord-DStark

 

Alvord ISD – Deann Stark,
Grades 9-12, English Language Arts

Azle-STilghman

 

Azle ISD – Shayli Tilghman,
Grade 1

Birdville-WPoston

 

Birdville ISD – Wesley Poston,
Grades 6-8, Spanish, AVID, ESL

Bowie-KHunt

 

Bowie ISD – Kristi Hunt, Grades
11-12, US History, AP Government, AP Economics

Boyd-KMitchell

 

Boyd ISD – Ken Mitchell,
Grades 9-12, Science

Bridgeport-VWalton

 

Bridgeport ISD – Vonne Walton,
Grades K-2, Interventionist 

Brock-CThom

 

Brock ISD – Carmyn Thom,
Grades 9-12, English

Burleson-STucker
Back to Top

 

Burleson ISD – Sandra Tucker,
Grades PreK-12, Music

 

Castleby-NMcDorman

 

Castleberry ISD – Nicole McDorman,
Grade 5

Chico-MaryScottDaniel

 

Chico ISD – Mary Scott Daniel, Grade 1

Decatur-RHacker

 

Decatur ISD – Russ Hacker,
Grade 7, Science

Garner-CBorkey

 

Garner ISD – Caroline Borkey,
Grade 2

Graford-RHall

 

Graford ISD – Rodney Hall,
Grades 9-12, Science

Granbury-LWilliams
Back to Top

 

Granbury ISD – Lori Williams,
Grade 2

Jacksboro-HDeffebach

 

Jacksboro ISD – Hillary Deffebach,
Grades 9-12, AVID, Business Education

Joshua-CAdkins

 

Joshua ISD – Cheryl Adkins,
Grades 10-12, Electives

Lipan-CFields

 

Lipan ISD – Cindi Fields,
Grades 9-12, Spanish

Millsap-RBeavers

 

Millsap ISD – Riana Beavers,
Grade 2

MineralWells-DEnriquez

 

Mineral Wells ISD – Della Enriquez,
Grade 8, English Language Arts

Muenster-JSturm

 

Muenster ISD – Joni Sturm,
Grades 7-12, Family and Consumer Science

 

Palo Pinto ISD – Teresa Mahan,
Grades PreK-12, Principal

Paradise-KEssig

 

Paradise ISD – Karin Essig,
Grades 4-12, PE, RTI, Coach

Peaster-KGarner

 

Peaster ISD – Kim Garner,
Grades 7-8, English, STUCO

Back to Top Perrin-Whitt CISD – Ben Stevens,
Grades 9-12, Math, Science
Poolville-BClements

 

Poolville ISD – Brenda Clements,
Grades K-5, Reading Specialist

Santo-JBrowning

 

Santo ISD – Jamie Browning,
Grade 7-8, Reading and Social Studies

Springtown-RPosey

 

Springtown ISD – Ranae Posey,
Grade PreK-4, Mathematics Specialist

Stephenville-SSaunders

 

Stephenville ISD – Shelly Saunders,
Grades 11-12, Spanish

Tolar-AAnderson

 

Tolar ISD – Autumn Anderson,
Grade 2, Math

Wfd-ARogers

 

Weatherford ISD – Amanda Rogers,
Grade 3

WC-AStamatis

 

Weatherford College –
Dr. Allison Stamatis,
Biology

___________
Back to Top