You are here

Alumni Awards


Past Alumni of the Year

Mrs. Zoe Switzer McCrary - 1967
Mr. Charles Brinkley - 1968
Mr. Roy Grogan - 1969
Dr. G. Alfred Brown - 1970
Mr. Roy Keaton - 1971
Mr. Jim Wright - 1972
Dr. Joe B. Frantz - 1973
Mr. James Emanuel - 1974
Mr. James Doss - 1975
Mr. & Mrs. O.B. Salyer - 1976
Mr. Eugene Hightower - 1977
Gen. William Hood Simpson - 1978
Mr. Al Stricklin - 1979
Dr. Clyde W. Wilkinson - 1980
Dr. James H. Tatum - 1981
Mrs. Elizabeth Childress - 1982
Mr. R.B. Anderson - 1983
Mr. Dale Young - 1984
Bishop Alonzo Monk Bryan - 1985
Mr. & Mrs. Lloyd Daniels - 1986
Mr. Willard Robertson - 1987
Mrs. Dorothy Jones - 1988                 
Mr. Tom Bell - 1989
Mrs. Esther Gracy - 1990
Mrs. Lula Mae Love - 1991
Mr. & Mrs. Hubert Bennett - 1992
Mr. & Mrs. Earnest Potter - 1993
Mr. Joe Tison - 1994
Mrs. Blanche Geer - 1995
Mrs. Ruth Huse - 1996
Mr. Bob Glenn - 1997
Mr. Arthur Roe - 1998
Mrs. Geneva Young - 1999
Ms. Juanita Davis - 2000
Mr. John C. Johnson - 2001
Mr. Doyle Lee - 2002
Mr. Jack Borden - 2003
Mr. Rick Berry - 2004
Mrs. Dorothy Doss - 2005
Mr. William "Red" Carter - 2006
Mr. Eddie Burns - 2007
Mrs. Mildred Beard - 2008
Dr. Janie Hott Humphries - 2009
Mr. Tom Pritchard - 2010
Ms. Rachael McGill - 2011
Mrs. Donna Boone - 2012
Dr. Christa Mars - 2013
Mrs. Vickie Durant - 2014

Back to Top

Past Distinguished Alumni

Mr. John Allen - 1994
Mrs. Marjorie Alkek - 1994
Mr. Matt Brockman - 1994
Ms. Kathlene Carey - 1994
Mr. Kenneth Gorman - 1994
Mr. Daniel Jordan - 1994
Dr. Christa Mars - 1994
Mr. Trace McDonald - 1994
Mrs. Nancy Thurmon - 1994
Mr. Jim Wright - 1994
Mr. Dale Young - 1994
Mrs. Gloria Gilbert Barron - 1995         
Mr. I.B. Hand - 1995
Dr. Levon Ray - 1995
Dr. Ervin Gathings - 1996
Mr. John Johnson - 1996
Mr. Perry Mader - 1996
Mr. O.L. Kimbrough - 1997
Mr. Larry Zellers - 1997
Mr. Jack Borden - 1998
Mrs. Lillie Payne - 1998
Mr. & Mrs. Phil Simmons - 1998
Mr. Lin Bearden - 1999
Mr. Moslem Rahbarzare - 1999
Mrs. Anita Tate - 1999
Mr. Rod Embry - 2000                  
Mrs. Dorothy Doss - 2001
Mr. Steadman Graham - 2001
Mr. Thomas E. Pritchard - 2001
Ms. Olga Firsova - 2002
Ms. Dell Seaberry - 2003
Mr. Mark Riebe - 2004
Mr. Jim Wilkinson - 2004
Mr. C.A. Woolsey - 2004
Mrs. Leta Andrews - 2005
Mrs. Dorotha Guess - 2005
Mr. Doug Jefferson - 2005
Mr. Pat Hamilton - 2006
Mr. Nolan Queen - 2007
Mr. Wayne Smith - 2007
Mrs. Laura Blalock Vanzura - 2007
Dr. Pamela Anglin - 2008
Dr. Sharon Pearson Bartling - 2008
Mr. Jack Frost - 2008
Mrs. Gloria Willmon Blakely - 2009
Dr. Shirley Chenault - 2009
Ms. Mildred Malone Woodrum - 2009
Mr. Jon Vandagriff - 2010
Mr. James L. Harris - 2010
Mr. James Barnett - 2011
Mr. Arnold Pitchford - 2011
Mrs. Aldra Riddle Cantrell - 2012
Mrs. Elaine Carter - 2012
Dr. Eldon Clary - 2013
Mr. Duane Durrett - 2013
Mrs. Jamie Bodiford Brinkley - 2014
Rev. Kenton Harvey - 2014
Mr. Gary Snow - 2014

Back to Top