You are here

Weatherford College honors 35 area teachers

2021 Jack Harvey Honorees

Weatherford College recognized 35 of the finest teachers from across the region at the annual Jack Harvey Academy of Exemplary Teachers celebration Friday, Feb. 5, at the Doss Heritage and Culture Center in Weatherford.

Celebrating its 25th year, the Harvey Academy honors exemplary teachers in the memory of Professor Emeritus Jack Harvey, who taught at WC for 23 years and was considered among his peers as a “master teacher.”

This year’s keynote speaker was Eric Hale, the 2021 Texas Elementary Teacher of the Year and the state representative for the 2021 National Teacher of the Year awards. Hale teaches first and second grade at Davis G. Burnet Elementary School in Dallas. He was named a Master Teacher by the State of Texas and received the 2019-20 Queen Smith Award as the top elementary school teacher in an urban school district in the nation.

The 2020-21 Jack Harvey Academy of Exemplary Teaching awardees are:

  • Aledo ISD – Catherine Williams, 10th-12th grade AP history and economics at Aledo High School
  • Alvord ISD – Carrie Morgan, 4th grade writing at Alvord Elementary
  • Azle ISD – Randi Coffey, special education: English language arts and reading at Azle High School
  • Birdville ISD – Erin Hippert, 1st grade at Hardeman Elementary
  • Bowie ISD – Holly Lawhorn, prekindergarten special education at Bowie Elementary
  • Boyd ISD – Blake Smith, math: calculus, college algebra, and college ad career readiness at Boyd High School
  • Bridgeport ISD – Candice Bentley, 3rd grade at Bridgeport Intermediate School
  • Brock ISD – Tina Harper, 8th grade English and U.S. history at Brock Junior High
  • Bryson ISD – Laura Gregory, science: 6th grade, 8th grade and high school
  • Burleson ISD – Riki Bunch-Pettigrew, interventionist at STEAM Middle School
  • Castleberry ISD -- Marshall Harrell, prekindergarten through 5th grade music at A.V. Cato Elementary
  • Chico ISD – Kathryn Dey, 10th-12th grade math at Chico High School
  • Elite Christian Academy – Ariel Platt, 6th-8th grade
  • Garner ISD – Holli Pontremoli, kindergarten through 8th grade PE and outdoor education
  • Gordon ISD – Lily Cormack, middle and high school science and yearbook
  • Graford ISD – Lisa Henderson, 2nd grade math and science
  • Granbury ISD – Jairo Martinez, 4th grade at the Mambrino Elementary School STEAM Academy
  • Huckabay ISD – Vinnie Heller, 8th-12th grade agricultural sciences
  • Jacksboro ISD – Jennifer Conner, 6th grade English and reading specialist at Jacksboro Middle School
  • Joshua ISD – Camren Allred, 8th grade science at Loflin Middle School
  • Lipan ISD – Vickie Posey, 4th-5th grade math at Lipan Elementary
  • Millsap ISD – Karen Buchanan, 4th grade science and social studies at Millsap Elementary School
  • Mineral Wells ISD – Margie McGhee, kindergarten at Lamar Elementary
  • Muenster ISD – Jill Reiter, 1st grade at Muenster Elementary
  • Palo Pinto ISD – Glenda Valencia, 4th grade at Palo Pinto Elementary
  • Paradise ISD – Ashley Markum, kindergarten at Paradise Elementary
  • Peaster ISD – Erva Erwin, 4th grade science at Peaster Elementary
  • Perrin-Whitt CISD – Lauren Draper, 7th-12th grade science at Perrin Junior High
  • Poolville ISD – Hope Sorrells, 9th-12th grade agriculture education at Poolville High School
  • Santo ISD – Shanna Andreatta, 4th grade language arts at Santo Elementary
  • Springtown ISD – Chelsea Strickland, 6th grade math at Springtown Intermediate School
  • Stephenville ISD – Jenna Vrla, 7th grade English and language arts at Henderson Junior High
  • Trinity Christian Academy – Kimberly DeNeefe, 1st grade
  • Weatherford ISD – Charlotte Erwin, 6th grade math at Hall Middle School
  • Weatherford College – Dr. Diann Ainsworth, English professor

Not pictured: Catherine Williams, Holly Lawhorn, Blake Smith, Kathryn Dey, Vinnie Heller and Ashley Markum