You are here

Weatherford College honors 31 Area Teachers

Area teachers photo

Weatherford College recognized 31 of the finest teachers from across the region at the annual Jack Harvey Academy of Exemplary Teachers celebration Jan. 26 at the Doss Heritage and Culture Center.

Celebrating its 22nd year, the Harvey Academy honors exemplary teachers in the memory of Professor Emeritus Jack Harvey, who taught at WC for 23 years and was considered among his peers as a “master teacher.”

The day’s events included a tour of the Heritage and Culture Center and a morning session featuring welcome remarks by Michael Endy, WC Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, and Dr. Joyce Melton Pages, WC Director of Education. Allison Ashley Friedlander, the 2017 Texas Teacher of the Year, was the program’s keynote speaker.

The 2017-18 Jack Harvey Fellowship Awards of Exemplary Teaching awardees are:

  • Aledo ISD – Arlene Shelton, 9th Grade, Art
  • Alvord ISD – Carrie Walker, 5th Grade, Science
  • Azle ISD – Jaclyn Christian, 2nd Grade
  • Bowie ISD – Kelly Roth, 4th and 5th Grades, Mathematics
  • Boyd ISD – Mandy Bourgeois, 7th and 8th Grade, English Language Arts
  • Bridgeport ISD – Kayla McComis, 6th Grade English Language Arts
  • Brock ISD – Jimmie Morales, 8th Grade, Science
  • Burleson ISD – Mathew Collings, 9th-12th Grades, Career & Tech Ed, Criminal Justice
  • Castleberry ISD – Jeannette Bray, 5th Grade, Bilingual Humanities
  • Chico ISD – Debby Hartsell, 6th-8th Grades, Special Education
  • Decatur ISD – Brandy Mayfield, 9th-12th Grades, Special Education
  • Garner ISD – Elizabeth Butler, 3rd-5th Grades, Mathematics
  • Graford ISD – John Richmond, 9th-12th Grades, English
  • Granbury ISD – Pamela Carver, 5th Grade, Science
  • Jacksboro ISD – Elaine Jorgenson, 6th Grade, Social Studies
  • Joshua ISD – Lacy Brown, 6th-8th Grades, Special Education
  • Lipan ISD – Mary Ervin, 7th and 8th Grades, Biology
  • Millsap ISD – Christie Lee, 9th-12th Grades, Mathematics
  • Mineral Wells ISD – Beau Stutts, 9th-12th Grades, Agriculture Science
  • Muenster ISD – Gracie Wimmer, 1st-6th Grades, Special Education
  • Palo Pinto ISD – Kelly Hamilton, 1st Grade
  • Paradise ISD – Georgia Headley, English IV and College English
  • Peaster ISD – Mark Makeever, 7th Grade, Teen Leadership
  • Perrin-Whitt CISD – Robin Wilson, Pre-Kindergarten and Gifted and Talented
  • Poolville ISD – Randy Garmon, 9th-12th Grades, Mathematics
  • Santo ISD – Rita Tallant, 8th-12th Grades, Science
  • Springtown ISD – Sherree Woolsey, 3rd Grade, Mathematics
  • Stephenville ISD – Barbara Godinez-Martinez, 1st Grade, Bilingual Classroom
  • Tolar ISD – Jud Griffith, 9th-12th Grade, Engineering
  • Weatherford ISD – Susan Ridge, 1st Grade, Bilingual Studies
  • Weatherford College – Nancy McVean, Drama

* Not pictured:  Brandy Mayfield, Randy Garmon and Jud Griffith