You are here

Weatherford College honors 31 area teachers

Weatherford College recognized 31 of the finest teachers from across the region at the annual Jack Harvey Academy of Exemplary Teachers celebration Feb. 3 at the Doss Heritage and Culture Center.

Celebrating its 21st year, the Harvey Academy honors exemplary teachers in the memory of Professor Emeritus Jack Harvey, who taught at WC for 23 years and was considered among his peers as a “master teacher.”

The day’s events included a tour of the Heritage and Culture Center and a morning session featuring welcome remarks by Michael Endy, WC Vice President of Instruction and Student Services, and Dr. Joyce Melton Pages, WC Director of Education. Revathi Balakrishnan, the 2016 Texas Teacher of the Year, was the program’s keynote speaker.

 

The 2016-17 Jack Harvey Fellowship Awards of Exemplary Teaching awardees are:
 

Aledo ISD – Wendee McGee
Grade 1

Alvord ISD – Laura Rhine
Grade 6 / Social Studies
Azle-ChristinaStarnes
Azle ISD – Christina Starnes

Grades 7-8 / Special Educ.
& Structured Learning
Birdville-RobinMassey-Davis
Birdville ISD – Robin Massey-Davis

Grades 7-8 / Spanish &
English Language Arts
Bowie-JessicaGaston
Bowie ISD – Jessica Gaston
Grade 1
Boyd-WandaCook
Boyd ISD – Wanda Cook
Grade 5 / Math
Bridgeport-ShellyMoody
Bridgeport ISD – Shelly Moody
Grades 3-5 / Environmental
Science
 Brock-JillBlanton
Brock ISD – Jill Blanton
Grades K-4 / Reading Specialist
Burleson-Rachel Elder
Burleson ISD – Rachel Elder
Grade 1
Castleberry-MickeyMcPherson
Castleberry ISD –
Mickey McPherson

Grade 8 / Social Studies
Chico-Becky Renfro
Chico ISD – Becky Renfro
Grades 7-8 / Mathematics
Decatur-Holly Harrison
Decatur ISD – Holly Harrison
Grades K-5 / P.E.
Garner-Jacy Roach
Garner ISD – Jacy Roach
Grades 3-5 / English Language Arts
Graford-Jamye Hayes
Graford ISD – Jamye Hayes
Grades 5-6 / Social Studies
Granbury-KayliMorris
Granbury ISD – Kayli Morris

Grade 9 / Science and Biology
Jacksboro-Kelly Williams
Jacksboro ISD – Kelly Williams
 Kindergarten
Joshua-Rebecca Couey
Joshua ISD – Rebecca Couey
Grades 9-12 / Mathematics
Lipan-Wendy Gaylor
Lipan ISD – Wendy Gaylor
Grade 1
Millsap-Vicki Reed
Millsap ISD – Vicki Reed
Grade 8 / Mathematics
MineralWells-Mark Beaty
Mineral Wells ISD – Mark Beaty
Grades 11-12 / Social Studies
& College Biology
Muenster-Carol Cook
Muenster ISD – Carol Cook
Grades PreK-6 / Elementary
Computer Teacher
Paradise-Amy Norwood
Paradise ISD – Amy Norwood
Grade 3 / English Language
Arts & Reading
Peaster-KatharineGrudt
Peaster ISD – Katharine Grudt
Grades 9-12 / Science
Perrin-Whitt Donna Andreatta
Perrin-Whitt CISD –
Donna Andreatta

Grades 7-8 / English and History
Poolville-Michelle Herndon
Poolville ISD –
Michelle Herndon

 Grades 6-8 / Instructional Specialist
Santo-Amber Laursen
Santo ISD – Amber Laursen
P.E. & Kindergarten Co-Teacher
Springtown-Kay Alexander.
Springtown ISD – Kay Alexander
Grade 7 / Reading
Stephenville-Landice Haynes
Stephenville ISD –
Landice Haynes

Grades PreK-K / Fine Arts
Tolar-Shawnee Endsley
Tolar ISD – Shawnee Endsley
 Grade 6 / Mathematics
Weatherford-Claire Varnon
Weatherford ISD – Claire Varnon
Grade 10 / English II &
English II Pre-AP
-WC-Alexander Ibe
Weatherford College –
Dr. Alex Ibe

Executive Dean and Professor
of Anatomy and Physiology