You are here

WC hosts 15th annual Coyote Area Math Championship

Fourteen area high schools participated in Weatherford College’s 15th annual Coyote Area Math Championship on Friday, Feb. 3.

Guest speaker Matthew Wright, a research scientist from Lockheed Martin’s Stealth Technology Department spoke to the participants about the application of mathematics in his profession including his research in radar technology and the application of complex numbers in engineering. He also shared photos and videos of the F-35 and other Lockheed projects.

The competition part of the day has students compete as individuals and teams in pre-calculus and calculus tests.

Plains Capital Bank in Weatherford was the event sponsor.


Winners of the Coyote Area Math Championship
 
TEAM RESULTS:

Calculus

Calculus - 1stPlace

1st Place:
Trinity Christian Academy

Rachel Hollingsworth Ethan Plevak
Emily Rose Sherman

Calculus - 2nd place

2nd Place: 
Graham High School
Josh McBride
Will Walton
Hudson Peavy
Graham Smith

Calculus - 3rd place

3rd place: 
Stephenville High School
Giselle Bauer
Laura Waldren
Cade Lemons
Nick McLatchy

Pre-Calculus

PreCal-1stPlace

1st Place: 
Mineral Wells High School

Krista Burns
Brandon Wallace
Noah Kuhn
K’Yondric Cotton

Pre-Calculus 2nd place

2nd Place: 
Weatherford High School
Lauren White
Shannon Elliott
Mason Christiansen
Gregory Smith

Pre-Calculus 3rd Place

3rd Place: 
Azle High School 
Ainsley Boyer
Jennifer Wang
Kelly Jo Thetford
Marlee Mazza

 

 
Individual Results
  CALCULUS PRE-CALCULUS

1st

Graham Smith
Graham High School

Noah Kuhn
Mineral Wells High School

2nd

Ethan Plevak
Trinity Christian Academy

Jennifer Wang
Azle High School

3rd

Nick McLatchy
Stephenville High School

Mason Christiansen
Weatherford High School

4th

Jack Harrison
Abilene Christian

Hally Shi
Abilene Christian

5th

Rachel Hollingsworth
Trinity Christian Academy

Calvin Jones
Stephenville High School

6th

Matthew Willis
Glen Rose High School

Thomas White
Peaster High School

7th

Emily Rose Sherman
Trinity Christian Academy

Audrey Worthan
Trinity Christian Academy

8th

Giselle Bauer
Stephenville High School

Aurthur Hao
Abilene Christian

9th

Will Walton
Graham High School

Gregory Smith
Weatherford High School

10th

Hudson Peavy
Graham High School

Hannah Baker
Trinity Christian Academy

Back to Top