You are here

WC honors area teachers, including WC History Instructor

Scott Williams, WC History Instructor.

Scott Williams, Weatherford College U.S. History instructor, was among the 32 teachers from across the region honored by Weatherford College at the 2014-15 Jack Harvey Academy of Exemplary Teachers celebration Jan. 30 at the Doss Heritage and Culture Center.

Celebrating its 19th year, the Harvey Academy honors exemplary teachers in the memory of Professor Emeritus Jack Harvey, who taught at WC for 23 years and was considered among his peers as a “master teacher.”

“Mr. Williams invests so much time and energy in teaching his classes and his students,” according to his nomination letter. “His methodologies are innovative, his classes are engaging and challenging, and his students are successful.”    

Also honored with 2014-2015 Jack Harvey Fellowship Awards of Exemplary Teaching were:


        (Select above to view a larger image)

  • Aledo ISD – Marian Flinchbaugh, Pre-kindergarten

  • Alvord ISD – Kimberly Maag, Grade 1

  • Azle ISD – Barbara Richardson, Grades 7 and 8, Math/Algebra

  • Birdville ISD – Traci Ratliff, Grade 6, Social Studies

  • Bowie ISD – Rhonda Parr, Grades 7 and 8, Math/RTI Specialist

  • Boyd ISD – Jessica Bailey, Kindergarten

  • Bridgeport ISD – Terry Rye, Grades 9-12, CTE/Auto Tech     

  • Brock ISD – Bobby Atchley, Grade 8, Math

  • Burleson ISD – Janice Pyles, Grades 10-12, Pre-AP/AP Chemistry

  • Castleberry ISD- Julie Cantu, Grade 8, English Language Arts

  • Chico ISD – Brent Hand, Grades 9-12, Biology/Robotics

  • Decatur ISD – Sonya Holloway, Grade 5, Math

  • Garner ISD – Diane Shaw, Grades 2-8, Response to Intervention and Accelerated Instruction

  • Graford ISD – Andrea Hughes, Grades K-6, Gifted and Talented

  • Granbury ISD –Scott Carpenter, Grade 8, Science

  • Jacksboro ISD – Linda Collie, Grade 6, English Language Arts/Reading

  • Joshua ISD – Tim Wade, Grades1-6, Special Education

  • Lipan ISD –Amber Branson, Kindergarten- Grade 12, Physical Education

  • Millsap ISD – Dr. Stephen Edge, Grades 9-12, History

  • Mineral Wells ISD- Haidee Couger, Grade 8, Science

  • Muenster ISD – Dianne Endres, Grade 3

  • Palo Pinto ISD – Crystal Bean, Pre-K to Grade 6, Physical Education/Computer

  • Paradise ISD – Karen Dianne Meadows, Grades 6-8, Special Education

  • Peaster ISD – Lisa Cockerell, Grades 9-12, English/Theater Arts/Speech

  • Perrin-Whitt CISD – Julia Dinda-Weston, K-Grade 12, Physical Education

  • Poolville ISD – Paula Clark, Grades 10-12, Spanish

  • Santo ISD – Jenny Evans, Grade 2, Language Arts

  • Springtown ISD – Debbie Parker, Grade 6, English Language Arts/Reading

  • Stephenville ISD – Diana Gibson, Grade 8, Reading

  • Tolar ISD- Cynthia Ratbon, Grades 9-12, Family and Consumer Science

  • Weatherford ISD – Jenny Stilwell, Pre-K, Kindergarten