You are here

Office of Instruction

Name Position Phone Number
Richard Bowers, Ed.D. Vice President 817-598-6213
Debbie Alexander, A.A. Executive Assistant 817-598-6214

• Academics

• Health and Human Science

• Education and Instructional Support

• Workforce and Economic Development

• Q.E.P.

• Department Chairs

• Department Chair Assistants

• Education Department

• Instructional Support

• Library/Learning Resources Center

• Testing

• Distance Education and Dual Credit

• Athletics

• Weatherford College Wise County

• Education Center at Mineral Wells

• Education Center at Granbury

• Workforce and Continuing Education

• Public Safety Professions

• Truck Driving

• Business Computer Information Systems/Cosmetology

 

Academics
Name Position Phone Number
Michael Endy, M.A. Dean  817-598-6211
Susie Brooks, B.A.A.S. Administrative Assistant 817-598-8806
Loretta Huddleston Facilities Specialist 817-598-8879

Back to Top

Health and Human Science
Name Position Phone Number                              
Katherine Boswell, M.S., R.N.            Dean 817-598-6261
Tammi White Administrative Assistant 817-598-6217
Karen Long Departmental Secretary 817-598-6259
Cheryl Livengood Associate Degree Nursing Program Director 817-598-6309
Michael McGough Occupational Therapy Program Director 817-598-8801
Nina Maniotis Phlebotomy Program Director 817-598-6466
Cindy Lavine, Master's degree in Public Health Physical Therapy Assistant Program Director 817-598-8873
Barbara Morrison Radiology Technology Program Director 817-598-6432
Tonya Edwards Respiratory Care Program Director 817-598-6452
Jacqueline Bennett Sonography Program Director 817-598-8846
Joe Reed

Substance Abuse Counseling/ Human Service Provider Program Director

817-598-6332
Nita Parsons Vocational Nursing Program Director 817-598-6297

Back to Top

Education and Instructional Support
Name Position Phone number
Rhonda Torres, M.Ed. Dean 817-598-6212
Diane Slocum Receptionist 817-598-6200

Workforce and Economic Development
Name Position Phone Number 
Kay Young, M.Ed Dean 817-598-6303
Ruby Lionberger, A.A.S. Adminstrative Assistant 817-598-8844

Q.E.P.
Name  Position Phone Number
Sara Lock, Ph.D. Director 817-598-6481

Department Chairs
Name Position Phone Number           
“Beau” Black, III, W.R.  Humanities 817-598-6477
Shirley Brown  Mathematics 817-598-6330
Lisa Welch Life Sciences  
Lorraine Marie Gouge  Physical Sciences 817-598-6277
Don Jacobs Behavioral Sciences 817-598-6431
Cal Lewiston Fine Arts 817-598-6233
Trey McKinley Kinesiology 817-598-6255
Marilyn St. Clair Business Computer Information Systems 817-598-6344
Dr. Scott Tarnowieckyi Social Sciences 817-598-6327

Back to Top

Department Chair Assistants
Name                                  Position Phone Number        
L. Michelle Owens

Behavioral Sciences, Life Sciences & Physical Sciences Secretary

817-598-6291
Keri Waller, A.A. Kinesiology Secretary 817-598-6355
Becky Lawson, A.S. Science Lab Technician 817-598-8833
Dana Orban Math & Social Sciences Secretary 817-598-6458
Janice Odom,
A.A.S.
Fine Arts, Secretary 817-598-6436
Susie Brooks,
B.A.A.S.
Administrative Assistant 817-598-8806
Joe Nicikowski, B.S. Technical Director, Fine Arts Center 817-598-6403

Back to Top

Education Department
Name                                         Position Phone Number       
Joyce Melton Pagés, Ed.D. Director 817-598-6245
Lillian Hinson, M.A. Director, Tarleton Teaching Program 817-598-6443
Kim Kelley Secretary 817-598-6446

 

Instructional Support
Name Position Phone Number       
Ann Marshall, M.A. Coordinator, Instructional Support 817-598-6470
Beverly Gibbs, B.S. Lab Specialist 817-598-6278
Stan O’Neal, B.B.A. Lab Specialist 817-598-6372
Kathy Williams, B.S. Lab Specialist 817-598-6278
Donna Cox, A.A., A.A.S. Lab Assistant 817-598-6278

Back to Top

Library/Learning Resources Center
Name Position Phone Number      
Valorie Starr, M.L.S. Library Director 817-598-6251
Jeff Dunn, M.L.S. Reference Librarian 817-598-6425
Lou Ann Baker, A.A.S. Library Clerk 817-598-6379
Kathy Renken, M.Ed. Library Clerk  
Sherry Tarter Library Clerk 817-598-6382
Marilee Bennett, B.A.A.S. Periodicals Clerk 817-598-6370

Back to Top

Testing
Name Position Phone Number
Lela Morris, M.Ed. Director 817-598-6488
Gwen Crabtree, B.B.A. Testing Specialist 817-598-6383
Carla Bowen, A.A.S. Testing Specialist 817-598-6439

 

Distance Education and Dual Credit
Name Position Phone number
Angie Atkins  Secretary 817-598-8818

 

Athletics
Name                     Position Phone Number          
Bob McKinley, M.Ed. Head Basketball Coach/Athletic Director 817-598-6256
Reda Petraitis, B.A.  Asst. Women’s Basketball Coach 817-598-6258
Mark Osina Head Men’s Basketball Coach 817-598-6351
Jeff Lightfoot, M.S. Head Baseball Coach/Athletic Director        817-598-0412
  Asst. Baseball Coach 817-598-0398
Johnny Emmons Head Rodeo Coach 817-598-6435
Haylee Williams Head Softball Coach 817-598-6208
Chris Flanagan Asst. Softball Coach 817-598-8845

Back to Top

Weatherford College Wise County
Name Position Phone Number      
Wise County Campus   940-627-2690
Duane Durrett, M.Ed.  Dean of WC Wise County 940-626-3232
Matt Joiner,
Ed.D.
Associate Dean for Instruction  940-626-3233
Becki Byrd, B.B.A. Coordinator, Student Services 940-626-3240
Katina Middleton, A.A.S. Secretary, Instructional Services 940-626-3296
Dustin Capron, A.A.S. Technology Administrator 940-626-3249
Vern Higbee Police Sergeant 817-756-2291
Stacy Wilkins, B.B.A. Business Services Secretary 940-626-3234
  Student Services Secretary 940-626-3244
Brenda Pacheco Student Services Secretary 940-626-3243
Geoff Sherman, B.S. Facilities Manager 940-626-3257
Tom Knight, B.F.A. Director, Texas AHEC East 940-626-3280
Erin Wimberly, B.B.A. TX AHEC East - N Central Coordinator 940-626-3283
Maria Lira Prairie AHEC Specialist 940-626-3281
Gwen Pruitt, B.F.A. Prairie AHEC Specialist 940-626-3282
Henry Wang, Ed.D., MLS Librarian 940-626-3255
Bertha Martinez Food Services 940-626-3255

Back to TopInsert Row After

Education Center at Mineral Wells
Name                         Position Phone Number    
Mineral Wells Campus   817-599-6261
J.C. Colton, M.Ed. Associate Dean for Instruction 817-598-6242
Karen Wells Secretary 817-598-8850
Carol Hooper, B.S. Academic Skills Specialist 817-598-8857

 

Education Center at Granbury
Name Position                                               Phone Number       
David Russell, Ph.D. Associate Dean for Instruction  817-598-6392
Linda Hutton Secretary 817-598-6339
Neda Benitez Office Assistant 817-598-8910

 

Workforce and Continuing Education
Name Position Phone Number
Janetta Kruse, M.Ed. Director 817-598-6391
Tracy Butler, B.A. Coordinator 817-598-6409
Julie Lundy, B.B.A. Coordinator 817-598-6387
Terry Pilgrim, M.Ed. Coordinator 817-598-6302
Tiffany Thrasher-Siefried, B.B.A., MBA Coordinator. WCWC 940-626-3263
Mary Ziegler, M.A. Coordinator 817-598-8819
Diana Wheeler, A.A.S. Secretary 817-598-6305
Angie Ellis Secretary 817-598-6294
Debbie Swearingin Secretary, ECMW 817-598-8859

Back to Top

Public Safety Professions
Name Position Phone Number           
Steve Malley, B.B.A. Department Chair 817-598-6429
Anita Garcia, A.A.S.  Secretary 817-598-6347
David Anderson, M.S. Coordinator, FS Degree Program 817-598-6424
Kyle Chambers, A.A.S. Paramedic Instructor 817-598-6394
Greg Martin, A.A.S. Coordinator, EMSP 817-598-6234
Steve McCaslin, B.S. Clinical Coordinator, EMSP 817-598-8835
Robert Moore, M.S. Coordinator, Law Enforcement Academy 817-598-6313
Jerrold Hoffee, B.S. Coordinator, Law Enforcement Academy  
  Coordinator, Fire Academy 817-598-6253
 

 

Truck Driving
Name Position Phone Number
Bubba Swearingin Director  817-341-1940

 

Business Computer Information Systems/Cosmetology
Name Position Phone Number
Marilyn St. Clair, M.B.Ed. Department Chair  817-598-6344

Back to Top